Join Now
 
LOGIN

restaurants

7000

UP TO 50% OFF at

Gourmet Society Privacy Policy

Simard Limited (We, Us, Our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of business and any other documents referred to there) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that we hold about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Simard Limited of Fifth Floor, 9 Portland Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M1 3BE.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by completing the required boxes at www.gourmetsociety.co.uk or via our mobile applications.

    This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to Gourmet Society, enter a competition or promotion, participate in any social media function on our site and when you report any problem with our site.

  2. If you contact us by phone, email or post, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may collect the following information:

User name and password – if we collect a user name and password, this is so we can keep your information safe and so that we can have your information to hand each time you visit us.

Name, address and postcode – without this we won't know where to send your order or to whom. We also use postcodes to quickly get your full address to save you typing it out, and in some cases to identify whether we deliver or offer services in your area.

Age / date of birth – we may need to collect your age or date of birth in order to be able to sell you certain products, such as insurance, financial services products or alcohol, and we may also use this to send you age or birthday related offers.

Email address – we send a confirmation of your orders via email and will also send you information about offers which may interest you.

Telephone numbers – if there are any problems with your order or we need to check anything, we need to be able to contact you quickly.

Other information – where you are subscribing to receive our product or service via a third party benefit provider’s website, you may also be asked to provide additional information which will be used to verify your identity by a third party benefit provider.

INFORMATION WE MAY AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may also automatically collect information about you relating to:

  1. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

  2. Details of interactions with our electronic communications including but not limited to email and SMS messages and mobile app push notifications.

  3. Details of your use of the product or service at any restaurants or other establishments.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

This may also include information about your visit including full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number.

Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information)

We may collect information including your name, dining history, spending history, savings made, location and time and date of purchases directly from the restaurants and other establishments where you use your product or service.

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

We may use cookies to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the pages on our site, or register on our site for any services we provide, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to our site the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.

We may also use cookies to deliver relevant adverts on other reputable websites you visit that show advertising. They will appear in banner format and will be based on your activity whilst browsing our site.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our site.

    Cookie Name Purpose Expires
    sess The cookie is used to collect information about how you use and personalise our site. When you close your web browser
    usr The cookie is used to work out if you are a returning user and associates you with your past activity on our site 2 years after creation
    Google Analytics:
    __utma
    __utmb
    __utmc
    __utmz
    __utmx
    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to our site from and the pages they visited. To find out more, please view Google Privacy Policy and Cookies & Google Analytics

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details (if applicable) and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To administer our site and for internal operational purposes, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • To provide you with information, products or services (either from ourselves or from selected third parties) that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (see further below).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide you with information on the spend and savings you have made through membership.
  • To share information on the spend and savings you have made through membership with our partners including: your employer where you have opted to receive our service through a salary sacrifice scheme operated by your employer; and our partners who have provided the service or product to you as part of a loyalty scheme.
  • To provide you with a personalised and targeted customer care experience, by contacting you about your past purchases, abandoned purchases and browsing habits.

We may combine any information we receive automatically or from third parties (such as restaurants) with any other data we hold about you.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties, such as participating restaurants or Livebookings Holdings Limited, trading as Bookatable (Bookatable), to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone, email, SMS messages and mobile app push notifications.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties, such as participating restaurants or Bookatable, to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or with them.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Companies that help us to process your data.
  • Your employer where you have opted to receive our service through a salary sacrifice scheme operated by your employer;
  • Business partners who have provided the service or product to you as part of a loyalty scheme.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or with them.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Simard Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Simard Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In order to obtain, manage and process your data.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us, or our selected third parties, not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We, or such third parties, will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@gourmetsociety.co.uk.

Our site and other communications we send you may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access information which we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised by making a Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Act, you may do this by writing to us to request a copy of the data held about you and sending with that request a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing the information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see if there have been any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to info@gourmetsociety.co.uk or addressed to Simard Limited, Birkby Grange, 85 Birkby Hall Road, Birkby, Huddersfield, HD2 2XB.

Contact information

  • telephone: 0800 043 1978
    (weekdays 9.00am to 5.00pm) Excluding bank holidays.
    * Calls to 0800 numbers are free from your mobile or landline. Your call may be recorded for training purposes

Office address

Gourmet Society
Birkby Grange
Huddersfield
HD2 2XB

Join Now